The BAFTA awards are at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London on Sunday 10th February 2013. Below is a list of nominees plus our own predictions for who we think will win (but not necessarily who we’d like to see win.) plus links to those films we’ve reviewed. How will we do with our predicting? We’ll let you know after the big night.

Don’t forget to Tweet Us your thoughts @FilmFridays. The FilmFridays Oscar list will follow these awards.

Best Film

Nominees: ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  LES MISÉRABLESTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  LIFE OF PIGil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  LINCOLNSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  ZERO DARK THIRTYMark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison
   
  ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

And the winner is..

 

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year

Nominees: ANNA KARENINAJoe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
  THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTELJohn Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
  LES MISÉRABLESTom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
  SEVEN PSYCHOPATHSMartin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
  SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan
   
   SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

And the winner is..

 

Best Actor

Nominees: BEN AFFLECKArgo
  BRADLEY COOPERSilver Linings Playbook
  DANIEL DAY-LEWISLincoln
  HUGH JACKMANLes Misérables
  JOAQUIN PHOENIXThe Master
   
  DANIEL DAY-LEWISLincoln

And the winner is..

 

Best Actress

Nominees: EMMANUELLE RIVAAmour
  HELEN MIRRENHitchcock
  JENNIFER LAWRENCESilver Linings Playbook
  JESSICA CHASTAINZero Dark Thirty
  MARION COTILLARDRust and Bone
   
   JESSICA CHASTAINZero Dark Thirty

And the winner is..

 

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: ALAN ARKINArgo
  CHRISTOPH WALTZDjango Unchained
  JAVIER BARDEMSkyfall
  PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMANThe Master
  TOMMY LEE JONESLincoln
   
  ALAN ARKINArgo

And the winner is..

 

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: AMY ADAMSThe Master
  ANNE HATHAWAYLes Misérables
  HELEN HUNTThe Sessions
  JUDI DENCHSkyfall
  SALLY FIELDLincoln
   
   ANNE HATHAWAYLes Misérables

And the winner is..

 

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction

Nominees: AMOURMichael Haneke
  ARGO Ben Affleck
  DJANGO UNCHAINEDQuentin Tarantino
  LIFE OF PIAng Lee
  ZERO DARK THIRTYKathryn Bigelow
   
   ZERO DARK THIRTYKathryn Bigelow

And the winner is..

 

Best Screenplay (Original)

Nominees: AMOURMichael Haneke
  DJANGO UNCHAINEDQuentin Tarantino
  THE MASTERPaul Thomas Anderson
  MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal
   
   ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal

And the winner is..

 

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Nominees: ARGO Chris Terrio
  BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILDLucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  LIFE OF PIDavid Magee
  LINCOLNTony Kushner
  SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOKDavid O. Russell
   
   ARGO Chris Terrio

And the winner is..

 

Best Cinematography

Nominees: ANNA KARENINASeamus McGarvey
  LES MISÉRABLESDanny Cohen
  LIFE OF PIClaudio Miranda
  LINCOLNJanusz Kaminski
  SKYFALL Roger Deakins
   
   LES MISÉRABLESDanny Cohen

And the winner is..

 

Best Editing

Nominees: ARGO William Goldenberg
  DJANGO UNCHAINEDFred Raskin
  LIFE OF PITim Squyres
  SKYFALL Stuart Baird
  ZERO DARK THIRTYDylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg
   
   LIFE OF PITim Squyres

And the winner is..

 

Best Production Design

Nominees: ANNA KARENINASarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  LES MISÉRABLESEve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  LIFE OF PIDavid Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  LINCOLNRick Carter, Jim Erickson
  SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
   
   LES MISÉRABLESEve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

And the winner is..

 

Best Costume Design

Nominees: ANNA KARENINAJacqueline Durran
  GREAT EXPECTATIONSBeatrix Aruna Pasztor
  LES MISÉRABLESPaco Delgado
  LINCOLNJoanna Johnston
  SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMANColleen Atwood
   
   LES MISÉRABLESPaco Delgado

And the winner is..

 

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music

Nominees: ANNA KARENINADario Marianelli
  ARGO Alexandre Desplat
  LIFE OF PIMychael Danna
  LINCOLNJohn Williams
  SKYFALL Thomas Newman
   
  SKYFALLThomas Newman

And the winner is..

 

Best Make Up/Hair

Nominees: ANNA KARENINAIvana Primorac
  HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
  THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEYPeter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
  LES MISÉRABLESLisa Westcott
  LINCOLNLois Burwell, Kay Georgiou
   
   THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEYPeter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

And the winner is..

 

Best Sound

Nominees: DJANGO UNCHAINEDMark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
  THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEYTony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  LES MISÉRABLESSimon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
  LIFE OF PIDrew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
  SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
   
  LES MISÉRABLESSimon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

And the winner is..

 

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Nominees: THE DARK KNIGHT RISESPaul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
  THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEYJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  LIFE OF PIBill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
  MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLENominees TBC
  PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth
   
  PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

And the winner is..

 

Best Film not in the English Language

Nominees: AMOURMichael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  HEADHUNTERSMorten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  THE HUNTThomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  RUST AND BONEJacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  UNTOUCHABLEEric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
   
  UNTOUCHABLEEric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

And the winner is..

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominees: BRAVEMark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  FRANKENWEENIETim Burton
  PARANORMANSam Fell, Chris Butler
   
   FRANKENWEENIETim Burton

And the winner is..

 

Best Documentary

Nominees: THE IMPOSTERBart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
  MARLEYKevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
  McCULLINDavid Morris, Jacqui Morris
  SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MANMalik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  WEST OF MEMPHISAmy Berg
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award

Nominees: Elizabeth Olsen
  Andrea Riseborough
  Suraj Sharma
  Juno Temple
  Alicia Vikander
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Nominees: BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer)- The Imposter
  DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) – McCullin
  DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) – Wild Bill
  JAMES BOBIN (Director) – The Muppets
  TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Best Short Animation

Nominees: HERE TO FALLKris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
  I’M FINE THANKSEamonn O’Neill
  THE MAKING OF LONGBIRDWill Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Best Short Film

Nominees: THE CURSEFyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
  GOOD NIGHTMuriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
  SWIMMERLynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
  TUMULTJohnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
  THE VOORMAN PROBLEMMark Gill, Baldwin Li
   
   

And the winner is..

 
Share

Comments are closed.