The 84th Academy Awards (Oscars) are at the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood USA on Sunday 26th February 2012. Below is a list of nominees plus our own predictions for who we think will win (but not necessarily who we’d like to see win.) plus links to those films we’ve reviewed. How will we do with our predicting? We’ll let you know after the big night.
Just so you know, some of the films like Bridesmaids and Rise of the Planet of the Apes may not carry a review on this site, but that’s not to say we’ve not seen them.

Don’t forget to Tweet Us your thoughts @FilmFridays.

Best Picture

Nominees: The Artist (2011)
  The Descendants (2011)
  War Horse (2011)
  Hugo(2011)
  Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
  Midnight in Paris(2011)
  Moneyball (2011)
  The Help (2011)
  The Tree of Life
   
  The Artist (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees: George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
  Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
  Demian Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
  Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
  Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)
   
  Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees: Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
  Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
  Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
  Rooney Mara for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011)
  Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
   
  Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Actor In a Supporting Role

Nominees: Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
  Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
  Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
  Max Von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Clear (2011)
  Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
   
  Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)

And the winner is..

 

Actress In a Supporting Role

Nominees: Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
  Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
  Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
  Janet McTeer for Albert Noobs (2011)
  Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)
   
  Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Animated Feature Film

Nominees: A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
  Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
  Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller
  Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski
   
   Seriously?

And the winner is..

 

Cinematography

Nominees: The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman
  The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Jeff Cronenweth
  Hugo (2011): Robert Richardson
  The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki
  War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski
   
   The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman

And the winner is..

 

Art Direction

Nominees: The Artist: Robert Gould and Laurence Bennett
  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  Hugo: Dante Ferritti and Francesco Lo Schiavo
  Midnight in Paris: Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
  War Horse: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales.
   
   Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan

And the winner is..

 

Costume Design

Nominees: The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges
  Hugo (2011): Sandy Powell
  Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O’Connor
  W.E. (2011): Arianne Phillips
  Anonymous (2011): Lisy Christl
   
  The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges

And the winner is..

 

Directing

Nominees: Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
  Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
  Terence Malik for The Tree of Life (2011)
  Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
  Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)
   
   Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Best Screenplay (Original)

Nominees: The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
  Bridesmaids (2011): Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  Margin Call(2011): JC Chandor
  A Seperation (2011): Asghar Farhadi
  Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
   
   The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius

And the winner is..

 

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Nominees: The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  Hugo (2011): John Logan
  The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
  Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
   
   Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

And the winner is..

 

Documentary Feature

Nominees: Hell and Back Again: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  If A Tree Falls – A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front: Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  Paradise Lost 3 – Purgatory: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  Pina: Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  Undefeated: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Documentary Short

Nominees: The Barber of Birmingham – Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  God is the Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  Incident in New Baghdad: James Spione
  Saving Face: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Film Editing

Nominees: The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  The Descendants (2011): Kevin Tent
  Hugo (2011): Thelma Schoonmaker
  The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011): Kirk Baxter, Andrew Wall
  Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen
   
   The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

And the winner is..

 

Foreign Language Film

Nominees: Bullhead  (2011)Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)
  Footnote (2011): Joseph Cedar(Israel)
  In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland(Poland)
  Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau(Canada)
  A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi(Iran)
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Film Music

Nominees: The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (2011): John Williams
  The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource
  Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore
  Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Alberto Iglesias
  War Horse (2011): John Williams
   
   The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource

And the winner is..

 

Film Song

Nominees: The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie(“Man or Muppet”)
  Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett(“Real in Rio”)
   

And the winner is..

 

Make Up

Nominees: Albert Nobbs (2011): Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight,Lisa Tomblin
  The Iron Lady (2011): Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
   
   The Iron Lady (2011)

And the winner is..

 

Sound Mixing

Nominees: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce,Bo Persson
  Hugo (2011/II): Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  Moneyball (2011): Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
  War Horse (2011): Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Sound Editing

Nominees: Drive (2011): Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
  The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Ren Klyce
  Hugo (2011/II): Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  War Horse (2011): Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
   
   Drive (2011): Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis

And the winner is..

 

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Nominees: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
  Hugo (2011/II): Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
  Real Steel (2011): Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg
  Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White,Daniel Barrett
  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler,John Frazier
   
  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson

And the winner is..


Best Short Film Animated

Nominees: Dimanche (2011): Patrick Doyon
  The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
  La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa
  A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
  Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
   
   

And the winner is..

 

Best Short Film Live Action

Nominees: Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald
  Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
  The Shore (2011): Terry George, Oorlagh George
  Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
  Tuba Atlantic (2010):
   
 

And the winner is..

 
Share
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply